We have a Patreon! We need your help to keep the lights on.

Join Patreon

The Best Anime of Summer 2016

Voted on by the Crunchyroll forum members...


Over the course of the past month or so, Crunchyroll user Swaggercandy conducted a vote to determine the best anime of Summer 2016. They were kind enough to share the results with me! Below you will find several different categories with both the winners and the runners-up in each. Do the results reflect what you had in mind? Let us know in the comments. Here we go!

Best Story

Best Anime of 2016 - Re:Zero / 91 Days

Tied for 1st Place:
Re:Zero (21) / 91 Days (21)

Tied for 2nd Place:
ReLIFE (3) / New Game (3)

Honorable Mentions:
Thunderbolt Fantasy (2)
Danganponpa 3: Mirai-hen (2)
Sweetness and Lightning (2)
Love Live Sunshine (2)
Danganronpa 3: Despair arc (2)

Other Nominees:
D. Gray Man Hallow
Jojo’s Bizarre Adventure: Diamond is Unbreakable
Berserk (2016)
Mob Psycho 100
Arslan Senki: Dust Storm Dance
Food Wars 2: The Second Plate
Planetarian: The Reverie of a Little Planet

Best Animation

Best Anime of 2016 - Mob Psycho 100

1st Place:
Mob Psycho 100 (24)

2nd Place:
Tales of Zestiria the X (22)

Honorable Mentions:
Food Wars 2: The Second Plate (6)
Alderamin of the Sky (3)
Amanchu! (3

Other Nominees:
New Game (2)
Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn
Momokuri
Arslan Senki: Dust Storm Dance
Re:Zero
This Art Club Has a Problem

Best Art Style

Best Anime of 2016 - Mob Psycho 100

1st Place:
Mob Psycho 100 (17)

2nd Place:
Amanchu! (12)

Honorable Mentions:
Jojo’s Bizarre Adventure: Diamond is Unbreakable (5)
New Game! (5)
Thunderbolt Fantasy (4)

Other Nominees:
Re:Zero (3)
91 Days (3)
Momokuri (2)
This Art Club Has a Problem (2)
Tales of Zestiria the X (2)
Orange (2)
Alderamin of the Sky (2)
Servamp
The Ancient Magus Bride
Sweetness and Lightning
Fate Kaleid Liner Prisma Illya 3rei
The Morose Mononokean
Arslan Senki: Dust Storm Dance
Taboo Tattoo

 

Best OP

Best Anime of Summer 2016 - “99” by Mob Choir (Mob Psycho 100) and “Signal” by TK from Ling Tosite Sigure (91 Days)

Tied for 1st Place:
“99” by Mob Choir (Mob Psycho 100) [14] “Signal” by TK from Ling Tosite Sigure (91 days) [14]

2nd Place:
“Kaze no Uta” by FLOW (Tales of Zestiria the X) [5]

Honorable Mentions:
“Tenkyou no Alderamin” by Kishida Kyoudan and the Akeboshi Rockets [Alderamin of the Sky] (4)
“Starting Now!!” by Nana Mizuki [This Art Club Has a Problem] (4)
“Harebare Fanfare” by MimimemeMIMI [Sweetness and Lightning] (3)
“Love is my RAIL” by Konomi Suzuki [Ange Vierge] (3)

Other Nominees:
Thunderbolt Fantasy (2)
Amanchu! (2)
Re:Zero (2)
Love Live Sunshine! (2)
Macross Delta
Kuromukuro
Berserk (2016)
Cheer Danshi!
Danganronpa 3: Mirai-hen
Danganronpa 3: Despair Arc
Arslan Senki: Dust Storm Dance
Food Wars 2: The Second Plate

 

Best ED

Best Anime of 2016 - “Nameless” by Kano (Alderamin of the Sky) / “Refrain Boy” by ALL OFF (Mob Psycho 100)

Tied for 1st Place:
“Nameless” by Kano (Alderamin of the Sky) [7] “Refrain Boy” by ALL OFF (Mob Psycho 100) [7]

Tied for 2nd Place:
“Stay Alive” by Rie Takahashi (Re:Zero) [5] “Yume Kataru Yori Yume Utaou” by Aqours (Love Live Sunshine!) [5] “Snow Drop” by Nano Ripe (Food Wars 2: The Second Plate) [5]

Honorable Mentions:
“Now Loading!” by Fourfolium (New Game!) (4)
“Mirai” by Kobukuro (Orange) (3)

Other Nominees:
This Art Club has a Problem! (2)
Danganronpa 3: Despair Arc (2)
91 Days (2)
Cheer Danshi! (2)
Jojo’s Bizarre Adventure: Diamond is Unbreakable
Days!
Amanchu!
Momokuri
Qualedia Code
Taboo Tattoo
Danganronpa 3: Mirai-hen
Saiki Kusuo no Psi-nan
Sweetness and Lightning
Macross Delta

 

Best OST

Best Anime of 2016 - Re:Zero: Starting Life in Another World

1st Place:
Re:Zero(10)

2nd Place:
Qualidea Code(9)

Honorable Mentions:
Thunderbolt Fantasy (6)
Love Live Sunshine! (5)
Amanchu! (4)
Sweetness and Lightning (4)

Other Nominees:
91 Days (3)
Orange (2)
Food Wars 2: The Second Plate (2)
Tales of Zestiria the X (2)
Mob Psycho 100 (2)
Naruto: Shippuden
ReLIFE
Macross Delta
D. Gray Man Hallow
Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn
New Game!

Best Action

Best Anime of 2016 - Mob Psycho 100

1st Place:
Mob Psycho 100 (31)

Tied for 2nd Place:
Alderamin of the Sky (4)
Tales of Zestira the X (4)
Jojo’s Bizarre Adventure: Diamond is Unbreakable (4)
RE:Zero (4)

Honorable Mentions:
Thunderbolt Fantasy (3)
Ange Vierge (3)
Food Wars 2: The Second Plate (3)

Other Nominees:
Macross Delta (2)
Taboo Tattoo (2)
Berserk (2016) (2)
Arslan Senki: Dust Storm Dance (2)
D. Gray Man Hallow (2)
Twin Star Exorcists

Best Adventure

Best Anime of 2016 - Re:Zero: Starting Life in Another World

1st Place:
Re:Zero (19)

2nd Place:
Alderamin of the Sky (16)

Honorable Mentions:
Tales of Zestiria the X (7)
Arslan Senki: Dust Storm Dance (6)
Jojo’s Bizarre Adventure (6)

Other Nominees:
Thunderbolt Fantasy (3)
Amanchu! (2)
Food Wars 2: The Second Plate
Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn
Berserk (2016)

Best Comedy

Best Anime of 2016 - This Art Club Has a Problem

1st Place:
This Art Club Has a Problem (18)

2nd Place:
New Game (12)

Honorable Mentions:
Handa-kun (9)
Saiki Kusuo no Psi-nan (8)
Mob Psycho 100 (6)
Food Wars 2: The Second Plate (4)

Other Nominees:
ReLIFE (2)
Mahou Shoujo Naria Girls (2)
Momokuri
Cute High Earth Defense Club
Re:Zero
The High School Life of a Fudanshi
Love Live Sunshine!
Kyoukai no Rinne 2

Best Drama

Best Anime of Summer 2016 - 91 Days

1st Place:
91 Days (25)

2nd Place:
Orange (14)

Honorable Mentions:
ReLIFE (9)
ReZero (8)

Other Nominees:
Mob Psycho 100 (2)
Love Live Sunshine! (2)
Arslan Senki: Dust Storm Dance
Ace Attorney
Food Wars 2: The Second Plate
Qualidea Code
Sweetness and Lightning

Best Supernatural

Best Anime of 2016 - Mob Psycho 100

1st Place:
Mob Psycho 100 (29)

2nd Place:
The Morose Mononokean (15)

Honorable Mentions
Jojo’s Bizarre Adventure: Diamond is Unbreakable (5)
Re:Zero (4)

Other Nominees:
Rewrite (2)
Kyoukai no Rinne 2 (2)
Twin Star Exorcists (2)
Tales of Zestiria the X (2)
Saiki Kusuo no Psi-nan
Servamp
Qualidea Code
Hitori no Shita: The Outcast

Best Fantasy

Best Anime of 2016 - Re:Zero: Starting Life in Another World

1st Place:
ReZero (33)

2nd Place:
Tales of Zestiria the X (10)

Honorable Mentions:
Fate Kaleid Line Prisma Illya 3rei (6)
Thunderbolt Fantasy (5)

Other Nominees:
Alderamin of the Sky (3)
Berserk (2016)
The Ancient Magus Bride
Arslan Senki: Dust Storm Dance
Food Wars 2: The Second Plate
Rewrite

Best Mystery

Best Anime of Summer 2016 - 91 Days

1st Place:
91 Days (14)

2nd Place:
Re:Zero (10)

Honorable Mentions:
Danganronpa 3: Mirai-hen (9)
Jojo’s Bizarre Adventure (5)
Ace Attorney (4)

Other Nominees:
Rewrite (2)
Qualidea Code
Food Wars
Orange
D. Gray Man Hallow

Best Romance

Best Anime of 2016 - Momokuri / Orange

Tied for 1st Place:
Momokuri (16)
Orange (16)

2nd Place:
ReLIFE (13)

Honorable Mentions:
Re:Zero (5)

Other Nominees:
Kyoukai no Rinne 2 (2)
Macross Delta
Cute High Earth Defense Club
Arslan Senki: Dust Storm Dance
Berserk (2016)
Food Wars 2 : The Second Plate
Mob Psycho 100
Twin Star Exorcists

Best Science Fiction

Best Anime of 2016 - Planetarian: The Reverie of a Little Planet

1st Place:
Planetarian: The Reverie of a Little Planet (10)

2nd Place:
Kuromukuro (8)

Honorable Mentions:
Macross Delta (7)
Qualidea Code (7)
Time Travel Girl (4)

Other Nominees:
Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn (3)
ReLIFE (3)
Mob Psycho 100 (3)
Orange (2)
Digimon Tri Adventure
Rewrite
Food Wars 2: The Second Plate
Alderamin of the Sky

Best Slice of Life

Best Anime of 2016 - Sweetness and Lightning

1st Place:
Sweetness and Lightning (23)

2nd Place:
New Game! (18)

Honorable Mentions:
Amanchu! (9)
ReLIFE (6)

Other Nominees:
The Morose Mononokean
Orange
The Ancient Magus Bride
Alderamin of the Sky
Handa-kun
Battery
Re:Zero
Food Wars 2: The Second Plate
This Art Club Has a Problem
Mob Psycho 100

Best Short Series

Best Anime of 2016 - Saiki Kusuo no Psi-nan

1st Place:
Saiki Kusuo no Psi-nan (17)

2nd Place:
Re:Zero Petit (11)

Honorable Mentions:
The High School Life of a Fudanshi (9)
Bananya (6)

Other Nominees:
Mahou Shojou Naria Girls (2)
Onora Gorou
RWBY Chibi

Best Male Character

Best Anime of 2016 - Yukihira Soma (Food Wars)

1st Place:
Yukihira Soma (18) (Food Wars 2: The Second Plate)

2nd Place:
Natsuki Subaru (14) (Re:Zero)

Honorable Mentions:
Ikta Sorlork (6) (Alderamin of the Sky)
Shigeo Kageyama/Mob (4) (Mob Psycho 100)
Arata Kaizaki (3) (ReLIFE)
Shang Bu Huan (3) (Thunderbolt Fantasy)
Angelo Lagusa/ Avilio Bruno (3) (91 Days)

Other Nominees:
Kohei Inuzuka (2) (Sweetness and Lightning)
Handa Sei (2) (Handa-kun)
Sorey (Tales of Zestiria the X)
Guts (Berserk)
Kazuomi Ooga (ReLIFE)
Izuru Kamakura (Danganronpa 3: Despair Arc)
Takumi Harada (Battery)
Arslan (Arslan Senki: Dust Storm Dance)
Hayate Immelman (Macross Delta)
Reigen Arataka (Mob Psycho 100)
Nagito Komaeda (Danganronpa 3: Despair Arc)
Saiki Kusuo (Saiki Kusuo no Psi-nan)

Best Female Character

Best Anime of 2016 - Rem (Re:Zero)

1st Place:
Rem (Re:Zero) (22)

2nd Place:
Hikari “Pikari” Kohinata (Amanchu) (7)

Honorable Mentions:
Aoba Suzukaze (New Game!) (6)
Yatorishino Yatori (Alderamin of the Sky) (5)
Nanami Chiaki (Danganronpa 3: Mirai-hen) (4)

Other Nominees:
Tsumugi Inuzuka (Sweetness and Lightning) (2)
Yuki Kurihara (Momokuri) (2)
Hatori Chise (The Ancient Magus Bride)
You Watanabe (Love Live Sunshine!)
Yagami Kou (New Game)
Alisha Diphda (Tales of Zestiria the X)
Miyoko Kinjou (Handa-kun)
Kanan Matsura (Love Live Sunshine)
Kotori Iida (Sweetness and Lightning)
Satella (Re:Zero)
Illyasviel von Einzbern (Fate Kaleid Liner Prisma Illya 3rei)
Mikumo Guyneymer (Macross Delta)
Hifumi Takimoto (New Game)
Dia Kurosawa (Love Live Sunshine)
Freyja Wion (Macross Delta)
Maihime Tenkawa (Qualidea Code)

Best Supporting Male

Best Anime of 2016 - Reigen Arataka (Mob Psycho 100)

1st Place:
Reigen Arataka (Mob Psycho 100) (21)

2nd Place:
Suwa Hiroto (Orange) (13)

Honorable Mentions:
Wilhelm van Astrea (Re:Zero) (7)
Kasumi Chigusa (Qualidea Code) (3)
Felix Argyle (Re:Zero) (3)

Other Nominees:
Ryo Kurokiba (Food Wars 2: The Second Plate) (2)
Kazama Jin (Days) (2)
Hayama Akira (Food Wars 2: The Second Plate) (2)
Kojiro Shinomiya (Food Wars 2: The Second Plate)
Puck (Re:Zero)
Mikleo (Tales of Zestira the X)
Joseph Joestar (Jojo’s Bizarre Adventure: Diamond is Unbreakable)
Byakuya Togami (Danganronpa 3: Despair Arc)
Mizugaki Shunji (Battery)
Uchimaki Subaru (This Art Club Has a Problem)
Julius Euclius (Re:Zero)
Nero Vanetti (91 Days)
Juuzo Sakakura (Danganronpa 3)
Joutarou Kujo (Jojo’s Bizarre Adventure: Diamond is Unbreakable)

Best Supporting Female

Best Anime of 2016 - Yagami Kou (New Game) / Rem (Re:Zero)

Tied for 1st Place:
Yagami Kou (New Game!) (6)
Rem (Re:Zero) (6)

2nd Place:
Crusch (Re:Zero) (5)

Honorable Mentions:
Hifumi Takimoto (New Game!) (3)
Onoya Ai (ReLIFE) (3)
Katori Mato (Amanchu!) (3)
Norika Mizuyama (Momokuri) (3)
Azusa Murasaka (Orange) (3)
Colette (This Art Club Has a Problem!) (3)
Lailah (Tales of Zestiria the X) (2)
Yoshiko “Yohane” Tsushima (Love Live Sunshine) (2)
Imari Maria (This Art Club Has a Problem) (2)
Teruhashi Kokomi (Saiki Kusuo no Psi-nan) (2)
Nene Sakura (New Game) (2)
Kotori Iida (Sweetness and Lightning) (2)
Megumi Tadokoro (Food Wars 2: The Second Plate) (2)
Road Camelot (D. Gray Man Hallow) (2)
Fujiwara Zenko (The Morose Mononokean)
Emilia (Re:Zero)
Ahagon Umio (New Game)
Beatrice (Re:Zero)
Chigusa Asuha (Qualidea Code)
You Watanabe (Love Live Sunshine)
Yatorishino Yatori (Alderamin of the Sky)
Fuu Houhou (Hitroi no Shita: The Outcast)
Leonara Nakiri (Food Wars 2: The Second Plate)

Other Nominees:
Lailah (Tales of Zestiria the X) (2)
Yoshiko “Yohane” Tsushima (Love Live Sunshine) (2)
Imari Maria (This Art Club Has a Problem) (2)
Teruhashi Kokomi (Saiki Kusuo no Psi-nan) (2)
Nene Sakura (New Game) (2)
Kotori Iida (Sweetness and Lightning) (2)
Megumi Tadokoro (Food Wars 2: The Second Plate) (2)
Road Camelot (D. Gray Man Hallow) (2)
Fujiwara Zenko (The Morose Mononokean)
Emilia (Re:Zero)
Ahagon Umio (New Game)
Beatrice (Re:Zero)
Chigusa Asuha (Qualidea Code)
You Watanabe (Love Live Sunshine)
Yatorishino Yatori (Alderamin of the Sky)
Fuu Houhou (Hitroi no Shita: The Outcast)
Leonara Nakiri (Food Wars 2: The Second Plate)
Chizuru Hishiro (ReLIFE)

Best Non-Human

Best Anime of 2016 - Puck (Re:Zero)

1st Place:
Puck (Re:Zero) (18)

2nd Place:
Fuzzy The Morose Mononokean (13)

Honorable Mentions:
Dimple (Mob Psycho 100) (7)

Other Nominees:
Yumemi (Planetarian: The Reverie of a Little Planet) (3)
Bananya (Bananya) (2)
White Whale (Re:Zero) (2)
Patamon (Digimon Tri)
Ohime (Amanchu!)
Mimi Pearlbaton (Re:Zero)
Cha (Amanchu!)
Big Boss Scree (The Morose Mononokean)
Felix Argyle (Re:Zero)
Mononokean (The Morose Mononokean)
Wombat (Cute High Earth Defense Club)
Ruby (Fate Kaleid Liner Prisma Illya 3rei)
Shiitake (Love Live Sunshine)
Rokumon (Kyoukai no Rinne 2)
Azrael (Arslan Senki: Dust Storm Dance)
Beatrice (Re:Zero)

Best Antagonist/Villain

Best Anime of 2016 - Betelguese Romanee Conti (Re:Zero)

1st Place:
Betelguese Romanee Conti (Re:Zero) (28)

2nd Place:
Fango (91 Days) (8)

Honorable Mentions:
Junko Enoshima (Danganronpa 3) (4)
Yoshikage Kira (Jojo’s Bizarre Adventure: Diamond is Unbreakable) (4)
Nero Vanetti (91 Days) (3)

Other Nominees:
White Whale (Re:Zero) (2)
Father Mozgus (Berserk) (2)
Saint Snow (Love Live Sunshine) (2)
Angelica (Fate Kaleid Liner Prisma Illya 3rei)
Aryabahata (Taboo Tattoo)
Mimasaka Subaru (Food Wars 2: The Second Plate)
Full Frontal (Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn)
Japan/Anime
Monoka Towa (Danganronpa 3)

Most Adorable/Cutest Character

Best Anime of 2016 - Tsumugi (Sweetness & Lightning)

1st Place:
Tsumugi Inuzuka (Sweetness and Lightning) (22)

2nd Place:
Hifumi Takimoto (New Game) (9)

Honorable Mentions:
Rem (Re:Zero) (5)
Fuzzy (The Morose Mononokean) (3)
Moeka (This Art Club Has a Problem) (3)
Ruby Kurosawa (Love Live Sunshine) (3)
Aoba Suzukaze (New Game) (3)

Other Nominees:
Usami Mizuki (This Art Club Has a Problem) (2)
Sheep Bee Thing (The Ancient Magus Bride)
Nene Sakura (New Game)
Yumeko Tachibana (This Art Club Has a Problem)
Edna (Tales of Zestiria the X)
Kagari (Rewrite)
Tsukushi Tuskamoto (Days)
Felis Argyle (Re:Zero)
Julius Euclius (Re: Zero)
Hanae Ashiya (The Morose Mononokean)
Hikari “Pikari” Kohinata (Amanchu)
Mimi Pearlbaton (Re:Zero)
Sae (Twin Star Exorcists)
Colette (This Art Club Has a Problem)

Best Character Designs

Best Anime of 2016 - New Game / Re:Zero

Tied for 1st Place:
New Game! (12)
Re:Zero (12)

2nd Place:
Tales of Zestiria the X (9)

Honorable Mentions:
Food Wars 2: The Second Plate (8)
Thunderbolt Fantasy (5)

Other Nominees:
Arslan Senki: Dust Storm Dance (3)
Jojo’s Bizarre Adventure: Diamond is Unbreakable (2)
Mob Psycho 100 (2)
Orange (2)
Ange Vierge (2)
Sweetness and Lightning
Momokuri
91 Days
The Morse Mononokean
Love Live Sunshine
Amanchu!

Best Overall Cast

Best Anime of 2016 - New Game

1st Place:
New Game (19)

2nd Place:
Re:Zero (14)

Honorable Mentions:
Food Wars 2: The Second Plate (6)
Love Live Sunshine (5)

Other Nominees:
Thunderbolt Fantasy(2)
This Art Club Has A Problem (2)
ReLIFE (2)
Jojo’s Bizarre Adventure: Diamond is Unbreakable (2)
The Morose Mononokean (2)
Days (2)
Momokuri (2)
Mob Psycho 100 (2)
Saiki Kusuo no Psi-nan (2)
Amanchu!
Danganronpa 3
91 Days

Biggest Disappointment

Best Anime of 2016 - Taboo Tattoo

1st Place:
Taboo Tatoo (18)

2nd Place:
Rewrite (10)

Honorable Mentions:
Berserk (2016) (9)
Orange (4)

Other Nominees:
Masou Gakuen HxH (3)
Battery (2)
Love Live Sunshine (2)
Amanchu (2)
Twin Star Exorcists (2)
Re:Zero
91 Days
Sweetness and Lightning
The Morose Mononokean
Subaru Didn’t Die Enough
Qualidea Code
Regalia: The Threee Sacred Stars
Arslan Senki: Dust Storm Dance
Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn

Biggest Surprise

Best Anime of Summer 2016 - Alderamin of the Sky

1st Place:
Alderamin of the Sky (10)

Tied for 2nd Place:
This Art Club Has a Problem (9)
New Game (9)

Honorable Mentions:
Amanchu! (5)
Saiki Kusuo no Psi-nan (5)
ReLIFE (5)
Mob Psycho 100 (4)

Other Nominees:
Ange Vierge (3)
Thunderbolt Fantasy (3)
The Morose Mononokean (2)
Naruto: Shippuden (2)
Sweetness and Lightning (2)
Love Live Sunshine
Arslan Senki: Dust Storm Dance
Cheer Danshi

Best of Summer 2016

Best Anime of 2016 - Re:Zero: Starting Life in Another World

1st Place:
Re:Zero: Starting Life in Another World (23)

2nd Place:
Mob Psycho 100 (11)

Honorable Mentions:
New Game! (9)
Love Live Sunshine (4)

Other Nominees:
Amanchu (3)
ReLIFE (2)
91 Days (2)
Danganronpa 3: Mirai-hen (2)
Alderamin of the Sky (2)
Food Wars 2: The Second Plate (2)
Sweetness and Lightning (2)
Saiki Kusuo no Psi-nan (2)
Danganronpa 3: Despair Arc
Thunderbolt Fantasy
Jojo’s Bizarre Adventure: Diamond is Unbreakable

Big thank you to our supporters

From their continous support, we are able to pay our team for their time and hard work on the site.

We have a Thank-You page dedicated to those who help us continue the work that we’ve been doing.

See our thank you page

About the Author

Katy Castillo

Owner & Editor-in-Chief of Yatta-Tachi! Hispanic. Puro 956. Queer AF. Femme. She/Her. You can find me discussing anime/manga, yelling about the importance of accessibility / inclusiveness / diversity, UX/Visual Design, and stress baking/cooking on Twitter and Instagram.

Read more from this author

Join our Patreon

With your support, you help keep the lights on & give back to our team!

Check out our Patreon!