The Best Anime of Winter 2017

By

Voted by members of the Crunchyroll forum

Over the course of the past month or so, Crunchyroll user Swaggercandy conducted a vote to determine the best anime of Winter 2017. They were kind enough to share the results with me! Below you will find several different categories with both the winners and the runners-up in each. Do the results reflect what you had in mind? Let us know in the comments. Here we go!

Best Story

Best Anime of Winter 2017 - Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu 2

1st Place:
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu 2 (19)

2nd Place:
ACCA (10)

Honorable Mentions:
Saga of Tanya the Evil (6)
March Comes in Like a Lion (3)

Other Nominees:
Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid (2)
Gintama (2017) (2)
Scum’s Wish (2)
Interviews With Monster Girls
Marginal #4
Tales of Zestiria the X (2017)
Blue Exorcists: Kyoto Arc
Kemono Friends

Best Animation

Best Anime of Winter 2017 - Miss Kobayashi's Maid Dragon

1st Place:
Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid (21)

2nd Place:
Tales of Zestiria the X (2017) (9)

Honorable Mentions:
Hand Shakers (3)
March Comes In like a Lion (3)
Blue Exorcists: Kyoto Arc (3)

Other Nominees:
Saga of Tanya the Evil
Miniami Kamkura High School Girls Cycling Club
Dragon Dentist
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu 2
Fate Grand Order: First Order
Scum’s Wish
Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans 2
Onihei

Best Art Style

Best Anime of Fall 2016 - March Comes In Like A Lion

1st Place:
March Comes in Like a Lion (14)

2nd Place:
ACCA (9)

Honorable Mentions:
Scum’s Wish (8)
Interviews With Monster Girls (4)
Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid (4)

Other Nominees:
Onihei
Marginal #4
Little Witch Academia (TV)
Akiba’s Trip the Animation
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu 2
Tales of Zestiria the X (2017)
Classicaloid
Urara Meirochou
Saga of Tanya the Evil

Best OP

Best Anime of Winter 2017 - Shadow & Truth - One III Notes (ACCA)

1st Place:
“Shadow & Truth” – One III Notes (ACCA) [16]

2nd Place:
“Aozora no Rhapsody” by fhana (Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid) [7]

Honorable Mentions:
Uso No Hibana – 96neko (Scum’s Wish) [5] Imawa no Shinigami – Megumi Hayashibara (Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu 2) [5] JINGO JUNGLE – MYTH&ROID (Saga of Tanya the Evil ) [4]

Other Nominees:
Interviews With Monster Girls (3)
Blue Exorcist: Kyoto Arc (2)
Kemono Friends(2)
KONOSUBA 2
March Comes in Like a Lion
Yowamushi Pedal: New Generations

Best ED

Best Anime of Winter 2017 - Los! Los! Los by Aoi Yuuki (Saga of Tanya the Evil)

1st Place:
“Los! Los! Los!” by Aoi Yuuki (Saga of Tanya the Evil) [13]

2nd Place:
“Heikousen” by Sayuri (Scum’s Wish) [9]

Honorable Mentions:
“Pale Moon ga Yureteru” by Aira Yuuki (ACCA) [4] “Ishuukan Communication” by Choro-gons (Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid) [4]

Other Nominees:
March Comes in Like Lion (3)
Gabriel Dropout (3)
Tales of Zestiria the X (2017) (2)
Urara Meirochou (2)
Konosuba 2 (2)
BanG Dream! (2)
Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron Blooded Orphans 2
Interviews With Monster Girls

Best OST

Best Anime of Winter 2017 - Scum's Wish

1st Place: Scum’s Wish (7)

Tied for 2nd Place:
March Comes In Like a Lion (6)
Blue Exorcist: Kyoto Arc (6)

Honorable Mentions:
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu 2 (4)
Fuuka (4)
Saga of Tanya the Evil (4)

Other Nominees:
Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid (3)
Mobile Suit Gundam :Iron Blooded Orphans 2 (2)
Tales of Zestiria the X (2017) (2)
Yowamushi Pedal: New Generations
Marginal #4
KONOSUBA 2
BanG Dream!
Nanbaka (2017)
Urara Meirochou
Akiba’s Trip the Animation

Best Action

Best Anime of Winter 2017 - Saga of Tanya the Evil

1st Place:
Saga of Tanya the Evil (20)

2nd Place:
Gintama (2017) (9)

Honorable Mentions:
Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron Blooded Orphans 2 (8)
Blue Exorcist: Kyoto Arc (4)

Other Nominees:
Chain Chronicle (2)
March Comes in Like a Lion
Konosuba 2
Nanbaka (2017)

Best Adventure

Best Anime of Winter 2017 - Konosuba Season 2

1st Place:
KONOSUBA 2 (21)

2nd Place:
Kemono Friends (6)
Honorable Mentions
Saga of Tanya the Evil (5)
Little Witch Academia (TV) (3)
ACCA (3)

Other Nominees:
Chain Chronicle (2)
Blue Exorcists :Kyoto Arc (2)
Tales of Zestiria the X (2017)
Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron Blooded Orphans 2
Nanbaka (2017)
RWBY Vol. 4

Best Comedy

Best Anime of Winter 2017 - Konosuba Season 2

1st Place:
KONOSUBA 2 (23)

2nd Place:
Satania Gabriel Dropout (10)
Honorable Mentions
Interviews With Monster Girls (4)
Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid (3)

Other Nominees:
Akiba’s Trip the Animation (2)
Marginal #4
Nanbaka (2017)
Gintama (2017)
Classicaloid

Best Drama

Best Anime of Winter 2017 - Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu 2

1st Place:
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu 2 (21)

Tied for 2nd Place:
March Comes in Like a Lion (8)
Scum’s Wish (8)

Honorable Mentions:
ACCA (6)

Other Nominees:
Masamune-kun’s Revenge
Fuuka
Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron Blooded Orphans 2
Onihei

Best Fantasy

Best Anime of Winter 2017 - Miss Kobayashi's Maid Dragon

1st Place:
Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid (14)

2nd Place:
Konosuba 2 (13)

Honorable Mentions:
Little Witch Academia (TV) (4)
Saga of Tanya the Evil (4)
Interviews With Monster Girls (3)
Urara Meirochou (3)

Other Nominees:
Blue Exorcist: Kyoto Arc (2)
Classicaloid
Tales of Zestiria the X (2017)

Best Supernatural/Mystery

Best Anime of Winter 2017 - Blue Exorcist Kyoto Arc

1st Place:
Blue Exorcist: Kyoto Arc (11)

2nd Place:
Interviews With Monster Girls (10)

Honorable Mentions:
ACCA (6)
Kemono Friends (5)

Other Nominees:
Chaos;Child (2)
Saga of Tanya the Evil (2)
Gabriel Dropout (2)
Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid
Little Witch Academia (TV)
Konosuba 2
Twin Star Exorcists
Rewrite S2

Best Romance

Best Anime of Winter 2017 - Scum's Wish

1st Place:
Scum’s Wish (18)

2nd Place:
Seiren (7)

Honorable Mentions:
Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid (4)
Masamune-kun’s Revenge (2)
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu 2 (2)
Other Nominees:
Twin Star Exorcists
Akiba’s Trip the Animation

Best Slice of Life

Best Anime of Winter 2017 - Miss Kobayashi's Maid Dragon

1st Place:
Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid (21)

2nd Place:
Interviews With Monster Girls (9)

Honorable Mentions:
March Comes in Like a Lion (6)
Urara Meirochou (3)

Other Nominees:
ACCA
Marginal #4
Gabriel Dropout
Masamune-kun’s Revenge

Best Music

Best Anime of Winter 2017 - BanG Dream

1st Place:
BanG Dream! (12)

2nd Place:
Fuuka (9)

Honorable Mentions:
Marginal #4 (4)

Other Nominees:
Classicaloid (2)
Idol Incidents
Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid

Best Sports

Best Anime of Winter 2017 - All Out

1st Place:
All Out! (10)

2nd Place:
Minami Kamakura High School Girls Cycling Club (6)

Honorable Mentions:
Yowamushi Pedal: New Generations (5)

Other Nominees:
March Comes In Like a Lion

Best Short Series

Best Anime of Winter 2017 - Ninja Girl and Samurai Master

1st Place:
Ninja Girl and Samurai Master (12)

Tied for 2nd Place:
Koro Sensei Quest! (6)
Piacevole (6)

Honorable Mentions:
Nyanko Days (5)

Other Nominees:
Ai Mai Mi: Surgical Friends

Best Male Character

Best Anime of Winter 2017 - Takahashi Tetsuo

1st Place:
Takahashi Tetsuo (16) (Interviews With Monster Girls)

2nd Place:
Kikuhiko/Yakumo Yurakutei/Bon (8) (Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu 2)

Honorable Mentions:
Yotaro Yurakutei (5) (Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu 2)
Satou Kazuma (4) (Konosuba 2)

Other Nominees:
Kiriyama Rei (March Comes in Like a Lion) (2)
Shimada Kai (March Comes in Like a Lion ) (2)
Rin Okumura (Blue Exorcist: Kyoto Arc) (2)
Atom (Marginal #4)
Mikazuki Augus (Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans 2)
R Nomura (Marginal #4)
Tamotsu Denkigai (Akiba’s Trip the Animation)
Sakata Gintoki (Gintama (2017))
Qrow (RWBY Vol.4)

Best Female Character

Best Anime of Winter 2017 - Tanya von Degurechaff

1st Place:
Tanya von Degurechaff (Saga of Tanya the Evil ) (16)

Tied for 2nd Place:
Satanichia Mcdowell Kurumizawa (Gabriel Dropout) (6)
Konatsu (Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu 2) (6)

Honorable Mentions:
Megumin (Konosuba 2) (4)
Hanabi Yasuraoka (Scum’s Wish) (4)
THE Miss Kobayashi-san (Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid) (3)

Other Nominees:
Akko (Little Witch Academia (TV) (2)
Hikari Takanashi (Interviews With Monster Girls)
Lotta Otus (ACCA)
Kudelia Aina Bernstein (Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans 2)
Tohru (THE Dragon Maid which belongs to Miss Kobayashi-san~)
Akane Minagawa (Scum’s Wish)
Mauve (ACCA)
Kaban-chan (Kemono Friends)
Quetzalcoatl aka “Lucoa” (Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid)

Best Supporting Character

Best Anime of Winter 2017 - Shimada Kai
1st Place:
Shimada Kai (March Comes in Like a Lion) (10)

2nd Place:
Nino (ACCA) (7)

Honorable Mentions:
Kouda Kyouko (March Comes in Like a Lion) (3)
Satanichia Mcdowell Kurumizawa (Satania Dropout) (3)
Quetzalcoatl aka “Lucoa” (Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid) (2)
Himari Takanashi (Interviews With Monster Girls) (2)
Raphiel Ainsworth Shiraha (Raphiel Dropout) (2)
Darkness (Konosuba 2) (2)
Koiwai Yoshino (Masamune-kun’s Revenge) (2)

Other Nominees:
Arisa Ahokainen (Akiba’s Trip the Animation)
Hikari Takanashi (Interviews With Monster Girls)
Fafnir (Miss Kobayashi’s Dark Dragon)
Elma (Miss Kobayashi’s Chubbs Dragon)
Shy Makishima (Marginal #4)
Yunyun (Konosuba 2)
Sanae “Ecchan” Ebato (Scum’s Wish)
Vanir (Konosuba 2)
Matsuda (Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu 2)
Wiz (Konosuba 2)
Konatsu (Shouwa GEnroku Rakugo Shinjuu 2)
Koume (Urara Meirochou)
Ursula (Little Witch Academia (TV)

Best Non-Human

Best Anime of Winter 2017 - Tohru

1st Place:
Tohru (Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid) (15)

2nd Place:
Kanna Kamui (Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid) (6)

Honorable Mentions:
Hikari Takanashi (Interviews With Monster Girls ) (4)
Elma (Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid) (3)
Quetzalcoatl aka Lucoa (Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid) (3)
Lucky Beast aka “Boss” (Kemono Friends) (3)

Other Nominees:
Serval (Kemono Friends) (2)
Machi Kyouko (Interviews With Monster Girls) (2)
Stray Dog (Melon Bread Dropout) (2)
Being X (Saga of Tanya the Evil)
Satania (Gabriel Dropout)
Kagura (Gintama (2017))
Mayuge (Marginal #4)
Shinigami (Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu 2)
Kawamoto Cats (March Comes in Like a Lion)

Most Adorable/Cutest Character

Best Anime of Winter 2017 - Kanna Kamui

1st Place:
Kanna Kamui (Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid) (33)

Tied for 2nd Place:
Hikari Takanashi (Interviews With Monster Girls) (2)
Kon (Urara Meirochou) (2)
Momo Kawamoto (March Comes in Like a Lion ) (2)

Honorable Mentions:
Koume (Urara Meirochou)
Lotta Otus (ACCA)
R Nomura (Marginal #4)
Shinnosuke (Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu)
Satou Sakie (Interviews With Monster Girls)
Chidori (Ninja Girls an Samurai Master)
Satanichia Mcdowell Kurumizawa (Gabriel Dropout)
Chiya (Urara Meirochou)

Best Couple/Ship

Best Anime of Winter 2017 - Tohru x Miss Kobayashi

1st Place:
Tohru x Miss Kobayashi (Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid) (16)

2nd Place:
Satou Sakie x Takahashi Tetsuo (Interviews With Monster Girls) (9)

Honorable Mentions:
Yotarou x Konatsu (Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu) (5)
Rokurou x Benio (Twin Star Exorcists) (3)

Other Nominees:
Tamotsu x Matome (Akiba’s Trip the Animation) (2)
Mugi x Hanabi (Scum’s Wish) (2)
Miyamae x Shoichi (Seiren)
Haru x Ren (Super Lovers 2)
Hanabi x Ecchan ( Scum’s Wish)
Fafnir x Takiya (Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid)
Atom x Rui (Marginal #4)
Serval x Kaban (Kemono Friends)
Mika x Atra x Kudelia (Mobile Suit Gundam IBO 2)

Best Character Designs

Best Anime of Winter 2017 - Miss Kobayashi's Maid Dragon

1st Place:
Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid (16)

2nd Place:
ACCA (9)

Honorable Mentions:
Interviews With Monster Girls (4)
Kemono Friends (3)

Other Nominees:
Tales of Zestiria the X (2017) (2)
Marginal #4 (2)
Konosuba 2 (2)
Blue Exorcist: Kyoto Arc
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu 2
Gabriel Dropout
March Comes in Like a Lion
Nanbaka (2017)
Scum’s Wish
Classicalloid
RWBY Vol. 4
Urara Meirochou
Saga of Tanya the Evil

Best Overall Cast

Best Anime of Winter 2017 - Miss Kobayashi's Maid Dragon

1st Place:
Miss Kobayashi’ Dragon Maid (13)

2nd Place:
Interviews With Monster Girls (7)

Honorable Mentions:
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu (6)
Gintama (2017) (5)

Other Nominees:
March Comes in Like a Lion (3)
Kemono Friends (2)
Urara Meirochou
ACCA
Marginal #4
Blue Exorcist: Kyoto Arc
Gabriel Dropout
Classicaloid

Best Male VA

Best Anime of Winter 2017 - Ishida Akira voicing Yakumo Yurakutei

1st Place:
Ishida Akira (11)
(Notable Role: Yakumo Yurakutei/Kikuhiko [Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu 2])

2nd Place:
Tomokazu Seki (6)
(Notable Role: Yotaro Yurakutei [Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu 2])

Honorable Mentions:
Jun Fukushima (Kazuma Satou [Konosuba 2]) (5)
Tomokazu Sugita (Sakata Gintoki [Gintama (2017)] (4)

Other Nominees:
Kenjiro Tsuda (3)
Miki Shinichiro (3)
Junichi Suwabe (3)
Masuda Toshiki (2)
Hiro Shimono
Natsuki Hanae
Vic Mignogna

Best Female VA

Aoi Yuuki -Tanya von Degurechaff

1st Place:
Aoi Yuuki (21)
(Notable Role: Tanya Degurechaff [Saga of Tanya the Evil])

2nd Place:
Yuu Kobayashi (5)
(Notable Role: Konatsu (Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu 2)

Honorable Mentions:
Chika Anzai (Hanabi Yasuraoka [Scum’s Wish]) (3)
Sora Amamiya (Aqua [Konosuba 2] (3)

Other Nominees:
Yoko Hikasa (2)
Aki Toyosaki (2)
Rie Kugimiya
Ai Kayano
Aya Endou
Rie Takahashi
Igarashi Hiromi
Rina Satou
Han Megumi

Worst of Winter 2017

Best Anime of Winter 2017 - Hand Shakers

1st Place:
Hand Shakers (15)

2nd Place:
Forest Fairy Five (6)

Honorable Mentions:
Fuuka (5)
One Room (3)

Other Nominees:
Chaos;Child
Idol Incidents
Spiritpact
Schoolgirl Strikers
Chain Chronicle
Nanbaka (2017)
Twin Star Exorcists
Yami Shibai 4
Seiren

Biggest Disappointment

Best Anime of Winter 2017 - Fuuka

1st Place:
Fuuka (11)

2nd Place:
Masamune-kun’s Revenge (8)

Honorable Mentions:
Hand Shakers (6)
Seiren (4)
Spiritpact (3)

Other Nominees:
Gabriel Dropout (2)
Minami Kamakura High School Girls Cycling Club
Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid
Saga of Tanya the Evil
Idol Incidents
Little Witch Academia (TV)
Scum’s Wish
Rewrite S2
Konosuba 2
RWBY Vol.4
Chaos;Child

Biggest Surprise

Best Anime of Winter 2017 - Interviews with Monster Girls

1st Place:
Interviews With Monster Girls (10)

2nd Place:
Kemono Friends (9)

Honorable Mentions:
Saga of Tanya the Evil (7)
Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid (6)
ACCA (4)
Scum’s Wish (3)

Other Nominees:
Marginal #4
BanG Dream!
Blue Exorcist: Kyoto Arc
Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans 2
Akiba’s Trip the Animation
Onihei

Best of Winter 2017

Best Anime of Winter 2017 - Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu 2

1st Place:
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu: Descending Stories (15)

2nd Place:
Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid (9)

Honorable Mentions:
Saga of Tanya the Evil (5)
Interviews With Monster Girls (4)
Konosuba 2 (3)
Scum’s Wish (3)

Other nominees:
ACCA (2)
Blue Exorcist :Kyoto Arc (2)
March Comes in Like a Lion (2)
Marginal #4
Kemono Friends
Urara Meirochou
RWBY Vol. 4

Join the conversation
Katy Castillo

Owner & Editor-in-Chief of Yatta-Tachi! Some call me a Supreme Leader and others just call me HG (Not to be mistaken for the awesome HARD GAY). You can find me traversing across the internet discussing anime, UX/Visual Design, and food on Twitter. Don’t be a stranger and feel free to chat with me on my social profiles!

Become a contributor

Get the exposure you deserve! Find out how to become a part of the Yatta-Tachi team!

Learn more

Join the conversation

Let's Talk! What did you think of the article? Let us know!

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *